Privacy Notice

Personal Data Protection Notice for BOSB World Group


BOSB World Group (“BOSB World”) respects and is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Please note that BOSB World may amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by email.

 

(1) Personal information


1.1 Type of personal information


Personal information means any information which relates to you and which was collected or provided to BOSB World for the purposes stated in Section 2 below. Your personal information may include your name, NRIC number, contact details, financial and banking account details, CCTV/security recordings and location tracking/GPS information.

 

1.2 Source of personal information

  1. Customer or potential customer : BOSB World collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from your legal representatives, agents (e.g. travel agents) and/or employer when you, your legal representatives, agents and/or employers send us completed enquiry, application and/or registration forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in any of our premises. Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

 

1.3 Obligatory personal information


All information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we would be unable to process your request and/or provide you with relevant services.

 

(2) Purposes of collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal information

  1. Customer or potential customer : Your personal information is collected and further processed by BOSB World as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

    • to process your requested services;

    • to administer and communicate with you in relation to our services and/or events;

    • to operate our premises in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;

    • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;

    • to conduct internal marketing analysis and analysis of customer patterns and choices;

    • to comply with BOSB World’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;

    • to contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we may feel interest you;

    • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for your and for your computer and/or device;

 

  • for BOSB World’s internal records management, customer relations events and activities

 

Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from BOSB World, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may contact BOSB World for further action.

(3) Disclosure of personal information


3.1 Entities within BOSB World


Your personal information provided to us is processed by entities (in or outside of Malaysia) within BOSB World (including related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies and outsourcing partners). BOSB World will ensure that:

 

  1. access to your personal information is restricted to staff who are contractually required to process your personal information in accordance with their respective job requirements; and

  2. only necessary information is released to the relevant employees.

 

(4) Websites


4.1 Links to other sites


Links to other sites is provided for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statement in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content on the linked sites or any use of the site.

 

4.2 Location enabled products or applications


Location enabled products or applications transmit your location information to us. We do not use the information sent or provided other than to provide the service you request. Location enable features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time or uninstall them.

 

Some mobile applications will utilize Google Analytics (or similar tool) to help us better serve you through improved products, services, and revisions to the mobile applications. This collected information will not identify you to us. It may, however, let us know anonymously, which services and features you are using the most within the application, as well as device type and hardware features, country and language of download.

4.3 Cookies


A cookie may be used in the processing of your information. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and/or device by our computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with our server. We use cookies to identify you. We may also collect the following information during your visit to our website and/or the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our site, or alternatively, your IP address:

 

  1. the date and time you accessed each page on our web site;

  2. the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our site (the referrer); and

  3. the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.

 

Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal information in order to enjoy certain services on our websites (system login credentials, email address and contact, etc). These personal information will only be used for its intended purposes only, i.e. to respond to your message or deliver the requested services.

(5) Right to access and correct personal information


You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us (subject always to certain exemptions). We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your information you should notify us directly. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please kindly contact us for any necessary amendments.

Copyright © BOSB World Sdn Bhd 2016-2019. All Rights Reserved